Check out Romantic Prairie Style
magazine website


before

after

  • Fifi's Home photographed by Dan Mayers
  • Easy DIY Projects
  • Hearts
To join please click on fabulousfifi.typepad.com/chez_fifi/

Copyright 2012 Francoise O'Neill. Contents of this blog cannot be reproduced in any manner without prior written permission. All rights reserved in all countries.

The Assistants


Albums








« BUZZZ......BUZZZ... | Main | BOOK SIGNING AND A FEW OTHER THINGS...... »

Comments

Victoria@Whimsy by Victoria

So sorry you haven't been feeling well and glad you are finally better! I can't wait for your book to be here...April, right?! :) I love Cabbage and Roses...beautiful!

Hugs to you,
Victoria

Jo ~ Secret Garden Cottage

Hello dear Fifi... I'm so glad to hear that you're feeling better. :) That truck is awesome! We used to have one much like it (but in white of course... hehe), but it was wrecked by my dad years ago... I miss that old truck... and yes, my dad was fine. :)
The more I see of your fabulous book, the more I can't wait to get my copy! I'm really looking forward to it. :)
Hope you have a wonderful week coming up!
xoxo,
Jo

HHL

Wow .. you have been a busy lady! great post and inspiring photos. Hope you feel better..xo HHL

elyse

omg -- every peek of you book is just beautiful!!! so happy you are receiving lots of pretty press! and so glad that you are feeling much better!!!

xo
elyse

Kathy @ Creative Home Expressions

Glad to hear you are feeling better, Fifi! I can see I will have some magazines to pick up! : ) I love that pick-up truck; the color is fabulous and the garden it's parked in front of looks pretty good, too.

Charlot

Hello Fifi! From my searches on the Internet, I found your site! And I fell in love. Congratulations for your talent! I am also for the romantic! Where did you get so much inspiration?

Rachel@French Farmhouse 425

~*~ Hi Fifi~ Im so sorry to hear you have been sick~Im glad you are better now!!;)~*I am sooo excited to get your new book!I have so many blog friends featured and I am so happy for them and you!!~*thanks so much for all of your beauty and inspiration you give to us all! hugs, Rachel Noelle

French Farmhouse 425

Kim

G'day My Dear! So glad you are on the mend.I know many have been soo sick.

I bet you are so excited! I know I am, I just can't wait to get my hands on that Book.I think I am going to buy it from Joy even though I ordered it from Amazon already.I will just host a Giveaway with it.

I love all the peeps you chose for your book so that makes it even more exciting! If you do another book like this one I have a friend with the most amazing flea market styled, cottage, junk home.It would take some of your styling but it would be picture perfect!During the summer her yard is darling with a fabulous lil house out back.All done on a budget as a single Mom of 5 Girls, though she is now married.~Cheers Kim

savvycityfarmer

there is crud going around, that's for sure.

a good excuse not to work ... yeah right

I'm floating on a cloud ... having so much fun on the threshold of yur new book.
I'm still in awe and oh so honored!
I've presold 20 books, don't even have them yet.
they ship tomorrow

Zita - Mlle Magpie

Fifi, I can tell this is going to be my all-time FAVOURITE decorating book ever!!! I just can't wait to get it! p.s. so glad you're on the mend (I got H1N1 over a year ago and still have not fully recovered)

Destiny

Fifi! That photo album is amazing! I just had a blast enjoying every single photo over a cup of coffee! Thank you for sharing them. I CANNOT wait until your book is released-I'm goinng to devote an entire weekend to it (and then some!) I'm glad you're feeling better! ~Destiny

Rhiannan

Oh what a cute truck!! Wish I could have one to cart all my furniture around!

Rhiannan xxx

Karen @ Brayton Homestead Interiors

Sorry also that you have been sick- a nasty virus has been going all around. glad you feeling better- after seeing more pics, I really cannot wait to recieve my book!

karen

My Shabby Roses

Congratulations on your new book Fifi! I can't wait to get a hold of a copy. It's been fun seeing sneak peeks from the blogging community.
Have a great evening!
Debbie

Gloria/ Happy to be

Fifi my Dear friend..glad your feeling better..I can't wait for my book..I love coming by here and seeing all your beautiful eye candy...Have a GREAT weekend..Hugs and smiles Gl♥ria

Lu Tapp

I am so happy your better! Love seeing your name come up on my blog dashboard! You look so cute in that truck. Happy day love! lulu

Mariette VandenMunckhof-Vedder

Dearest Fifi,

Glad you did finally recover from your nasty flu. Well, I bet that the stress factor with all your events and schedules, didn't help you either... But you certainly got lots of help from some nice ladies! That is great to see this happen.

Have a great week(end) and lots of love,

Mariette

elinAnita

Hello Fifi:)
One of the things you where saying was..not let the age stop you:)It makes me very happy,because I am a 46 years women.And I have been woorking all my life to take care of others(hospital)But now I am starting to taking care of my selves.I have to do things that makes mee happy:)But I have been thinkin,maybe I am to old to change direction in my life:)Therfor it makes me so good that you say that...thanks...
I hope it is okei with you that I borrow some pictures from your book and write about you in my blog...
You looks like a wonderfuel person...
Hugs from Oslo,Norway...
And the truck suits you..I want one too:)

Debbie

Hello Fifi...so excited, can't wait to receive my copy of your book {ordered today}!
Loved the peek...the photos are beautiful!!
Thank you for inspiring all of us who love the art of design.
xx
Debbie

Patty/BC

Oh Fifi! The picture of you in the truck just stopped me dead! I used to own just such a truck, it was a 1954 Chevy painted a soft yellow. If I had that truck today it would be just that blue. It had the same wrap around rear windows and was so much fun to drive around in ....I lost it in a divorce but I kept the cat! Glad to hear you are on the mend. Take care.

It's me

Hello darling...wowwww all that pictures!!! wonderful......i love them!! ....lovely post...only the links to the blogs do not work !...happy weekend darling....enjoy it !! love love love Ria...xxx......

zaira

Hi sweetheart! Glad to know you're feeling better. I've read your lovely interview at C&R blog, saw the first images from the book and i'm sooooo in love already with it! Can't wait to have my copy, I will waste the pages...I will write to ask you something.... :)

Dollys Cherry Heart

Glad you are on the mend!
So many flus and virus' going around this winter I will be glad when spring finally comes to stay!

Ou that pick up is wonderful! You look great in it!

Smiles, Dolly

Jackie

G'morning Fifi!!! You so deserve the glory!!! You are an amazing and talented woman!!!
So glad to hear that you are feeling better!!!

Jackie

P.S. I want that truck!

janet bernasconi

Dear Fifi,

Nice to know you are feeling better. That is one bright and cheery truck. I wouldn't mind having one in pink..lol I loved all the features you posted. I will be sure to check out all these pretty blogs. Have a wonderful day,
Janet Bernasconi
Janet's Creative Pillows

Olivia Parazine

Hello Fifi! What a fabulous truck. I am so happy you are feeling better, I cannot imagine being sick for that long yuck! Wow! these features are amazing and so is your style! Keep up the fabulous work!
Squishy hugs,
Olivia

Daisy Cottage

Love love this post and you!

xo,
Kim

Fabulous Finds Studio

I'm so glad to hear that you are feeling better, there are so many nasty germs floating around right now..ugh!
I adored the slide show, the little girl {holding the eggs with her skirt} was too adorable. I am waiting patiently for my book, it can't be too soon.
Have a fabulous weekend!
Julie

Debra

Every time I stop by your blog it is so refreshing. You are going to laugh but I can not read it unless I make a cup of tea and sit and get comfy in front of the computer because it is always so full of gorgeousness!!!And today is no exception:) Now I have to go out and buy those magazines too. I can't wait to receive your book! My home has been featured in a brand new on-line magazine today.I am sooooo excited!!!!! http://thevintageinspiredhome.blogspot.com
If you get an extra second, check it out. Melinda did an amazing job and is so talented.
Hope you continue to feel better:)
~Debra xxx
Capers of the vintage vixens

Marianne

Fifi ~ glad you're feeling better. You look wonderful in that truck~ LOVE the colour ;-)

chateau et jardin  kathee zurian

Hi Fifi, so glad to hear you are feeling better! I too am just getting over this flu. I can hardly wait for your new book...and I too just did a blog post again to remind everyone to pre-order! Also wanted to THANK YOU AGAIN.. for all your support in getting my garden porch on the cover of Country Almanac Magazine. It was a nice surprise the other day when I went to the grocery store and saw it...I couldn't believe my eyes! I was so excited! Check out my blog post and thanks again girl!! xoxokathee
http://chateauetjardin.blogspot.com/2011/02/my-friend-fifi-oneils-new-book-romantic.html
Chateauetjardin.blogspot.com

gretchen nation

Let me know when you are going to be in the Portland Oregon area and I'll bring over our old super cool Rooster Run pick up truck....(!)
it has some great hand painted graphics- everything from the Rooster to one for S&H greenstamps.

Kay

Come on April! As soon as you announced your new book I knew (as we all did) it would be a show stopper. The preview pics you've posted make us even more excited to see the real deal.

Thanks so much for the chance to see the world through your eyes. You're just a joy to behold.

I'll be waiting.....

PS Stay well. Can't be feeling down on your debut.

DEBBIE BELL

Love this post sweets!! Love the truck...I know you did too:) So glad your feeling better! Cannot wait for your book!!!! Sooo excited to get mine...I know it will be a treasure:) Wishing you MUCH success hon.. which you deserve!!
Hugs..
Deb:) xoxo

Jennifer Rizzo

I am so glad you are feeling better! We had something going around here too. I know a lot of people have had to be on antibiotics. It's terrible.

funkyshique~Amanda Taylor

Darling FiFi!! You and I have a mutual friend! Laura D. She told me to contact you! and I have some new 'unseen' items that she wants me to send you! Thanks so much! I look forward to hearing from you!

Solène

Ravie de savoir que vous allez mieux ! J'en ai eu un aussi et j'ai été très malade ...
Quel merveilleux post ce jour ... et ce doit être un véritable succès d'édition ....
Votre talent est si grand et j'adore venir voir votre blog .... Je vois dans vos liens le blog des Décors de Marie qui a beaucoup de talent mais je crois que le bonheur c'est de faire partie de vos liens .. ce serait un enchantement pour moi ...
Bisous et belle journée ....
Slène

jo

WOW, your book looks seriously AMAZING!!!!! Nothing like it out there! Stunning..I cant wait for my copy Fifi!
Bravo!!
Jo
xoxoxo

Nina

Hello dear Fifi,

I must admit I'm jealous of you. What a beautiful pick up truck! Love the color, wow!
And I love the pictures of your little photo album! The colors are light and I really could live in a house like these pictures show us!
Love, Nina.

Jan Ogden

Always love everything you post! Such a cute pick-up-truck!! My Uncle had one just like that when I was growing up. Finally have High-Speed, while at our daugters place. Catching up on all of your slides etc. Enjoying them.
Hope you're feeling better. Hugs to a very special person, Jan Ogden

Tapping Solution DVD

Your books sounds amazing! Congratulations!

Beth

Just pre-ordered my copy of THE book! Can't wait to get it. I think you should seriously think about getting a truck like that!
Glad you are feeling better.

Tracie~My Petite Maison

It's all beautiful here, Fifi. I'm sorry to hear you've been sick but happy you're better. I have had the virus for two weeks now and just starting to feel better (scared to say since I said it before and had a huge relapse). I swear one of the reasons why I'm better is because I came by here yesterday and saw your (well, Dan's ;) amazing photos from the book. Thanks for giving me that lift of wanting to get up and move again and make things pretty and just want to create a happy/pretty environment again.

You're a doll in that truck!

I've been so out of touch and I'm wondering when you'll be in No. California.
Love you, Tracie

Barbara Jacksier

Glad you're feeling better mon petit chou. The slide show is exquisite.

Judy

Good Morning Fifi,

I hope that you are well soon. I have just ordered my copy of your new book and I can hardly wait for it to arrive! There is nothing like slowly turning the pages of a beautiful book and savoring every photo. You always do such a beautiful job. I hope one day that you can come to my show in California. Would love to meet you in person.

Warmly,

Judy
Remnants of the Past Vintage Show

Marcia

I'm so glad you're feeling better. I can't wait to see your book! I'm wondering if you have any ideas for inexpensive vintage looking dresses. I love all the sweet tops you wear. I posted recently about my daughter looking for a dress for a wedding she will be in this summer. We're searching the internet and little shops, but you have such a great eye for everything, that I thought you might have a few tips on finding something.
Stay well dear lady!
Blessings,
Marcia

Drop Suspension

Lovely truck. I wish I had that one. Love your photos. =)

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

fifiinstagram


Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


Just copy & paste the following code into your blog or website:

Low Tide High Style
cottage - treasured blogger

Friends of Fifi

  • VS button


  • Teresa Sheeley Blog